One such motion is a request to strike prior convictions for DUI / DWI from the defendant’s record. Delaware Trial Handbook § 2:13. 50), 2. except where otherwise stated. This trial should be bifurcated into the traditional two phases: (1) compensatory issues and propriety of punitive damages, and (2) amount of punitive damages. Criminal trials are also often bifurcated into guilt and sentencing phases, especially in capital cases.. The defendant claims that bifurcation of count two was compelled by G. L. c. 278, § 11A, inserted by St. 1967, c. 213, which governs crimes "for which more severe punishment is provided for second and subsequent offenses." Bifurcation is the act of dividing a trial into two parts for various reasons like convenience, to avoid prejudice, or to expedite and economize.